Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Acf?

  1. #1
    Banned mrBuBB13s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Techni can fuck himself
    Posts
    138

    Question Acf?

    Hello world! I have recently downloaded the Armoured Combat Framework addon for gmod, from links provided in this video: ACF -- Download / SVN - YouTube

    Everything works fine, except I have found a load of missiles and bombs in the models directory which are not used in game at all.
    I have seen these missiles and bombs used in a video, so I know they're are not there for show.

    If anyone could provide me with some information on the subject, I would be grateful.

    - mrB

  2. #2
    Wirererer gen-3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    CERN
    Posts
    340

    Default Re: Acf?

    Isn't ACF still relatively new and under heavy development? The models are probably already finished but have yet to be implemented with the addon's functions. If they don't give you a way of choosing the models front-end then you have to go into the source code to use them as entities. Since they have an enormous separate model pack that's a feature that's likely to appear in some future updates.
    My brain's last firmware update got corrupted. Now I can only see in base 7.

    Add me on Steam. and get new friends for a change

    And keep track of my somewhat relevant screenshots for fun things mostly but not entirely in gmod!

    The square root of 763,932,023 is 27639.32023

  3. #3
    Wire Sofaking Officer Tibbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Barnus Philbert Boulevard
    Posts
    890

    Default Re: Acf?

    Bombs and missiles were included in the initial release but have since been removed due to balancing issues. Not sure if Kaffouille is working on implementing them again or not, but until then, they're just models.

  4. #4
    Banned mrBuBB13s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Techni can fuck himself
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Acf?

    I messaged a guy on the development of ACF via youtube. Here's what he said:

    ACF does not have missiles in it at this time. Kafouille removed them when he began to re-code the bullet calculation stuff about a year back. Back in the day, every bullet was its own entity, which put a lot of strain on the server at high rates of fire or numbers of weapons fired, which is what prompted a more or less complete recode of ACF. Anyway, there's no deadline as to when missiles are gonna be back, but they're definitely in the works.
    Only guess we can wait.

  5. #5
    Wire Noob GoogleSplat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Acf?

    I'm having issues with ACF, I have the missiles, but when I spawn it, it comes out as those red ERRORS. Same thing happens to wiremod stuff, everything. They are both installed in addons folder.

  6. #6
    Hickley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,360
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default Re: Acf?

    Quote Originally Posted by GoogleSplat View Post
    I'm having issues with ACF, I have the missiles, but when I spawn it, it comes out as those red ERRORS. Same thing happens to wiremod stuff, everything. They are both installed in addons folder.
    Make sure WM is installed correctly. Try to not bump threads this old without adding anything ground breaking, though.


  7. #7
    Wire Noob GoogleSplat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Acf?

    Thank you! (not a bump)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
unnecessary
unnecessary
unnecessary
unnecessary
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots