Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: How to Add Keybindings to Gmod Tools

  1. #1
    Wire Amateur bprater's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I'm amazed that after a ton of research, I kept coming up empty-handed in coming up with keybindings for gmod. It has taken me 2 days of research on-and-off to come up with a way to do key-bindings. Hope this helps!

    <div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-spacere;overflow:auto'>
    bind "1" "use weapon_physgun"
    bind "2" "gmod_toolmode remover; use gmod_tool"
    bind "3" "gmod_toolmode weld; use gmod_tool"
    bind "3" "gmod_toolmode wire; use gmod_tool"
    </div>

    Now you can cycle thru your physgun, remover, welder and wire tool with 1,2,3,4. That&#39;ll save you some scrolling around.

    A couple things:

    1) I&#39;m not a big CS playa&#39;, so I added these bindings in console. How do I add these permanently?
    2) I do not know the names of all the tools, in case you want to add others. This thread had some other tool names:
    http://forums.facepunchstudios.com/s...d.php?t=248990
    3) I&#39;d love to be able to add more keybinds with shift+1 (thrusters), control+1 (wheels), shift+2 (ez-weld), control+2 (button). CS experts know how this is done?

    tags: key binding, keybinding, keyboard shortcuts, gmod_toolmode, gmod_tool

  2. #2
    Wire Noob Umbrella's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sleaford, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    If you want to make them more perminant (thought they stay if you concole them anyway) you can put them streight into your garrysmod\garrysmod\cfg\config.cfg file
    yay?

  3. #3
    Wire Sofaking tomb332's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Birmigham,UK
    Posts
    1,345

    Default

    3) I&#39;d love to be able to add more keybinds with shift+1 (thrusters), control+1 (wheels), shift+2 (ez-weld), control+2 (button). CS experts know how this is done?[/b]
    i think it may be.
    Bind "Shift+1" blah blah blah.
    Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning.

    Super Easy Wire Download

  4. #4
    Wire Noob Azcid's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    If you want to keep your original config.cfg file (you know just in case) then what you want to do is make another config file, call it whatever (such as keyBinds.cfg) and just put all your key bindings in there and you need to make one more file called autoexec.cfg (must have that name) and put a line and put a line of code in there: exec keyBinds.cfg

    Optionally, you could just put your keybinds in the autoexec.cfg file.

    Files must go in &#39;garrysmod/garrysmod/cfg&#39;

    Thanks for the code by the way! I was wondering how to do that myself

  5. #5
    Wire Amateur Zero_Point's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Yeah, that&#39;s what I loved about GMod+ back in the 9.04 days was the tool bindings. Quick, easy access to the more useful tools is a must!

  6. #6
    Wire Noob ricky55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    hi everyone,
    this is my first post and i hope it already is a helpful one ^^

    to get that shift+1 or ctrl+3 thingy working you only need to know about how to write an alias.

    to create one you type:

    alias ALIASNAME "one or more console commands"
    i.e. alias hello "say hello" or alias xyz "say cya; disconnect"

    if you bind hello or xyz to a key now and you push it, all commands inside the alias will be executed
    now for what you want there is another kind of alias, it goes like:

    alias +xyz "this is being executed as long as you hold the key which you bound +xyz to, but..."
    alias -xyz "...this will be executed emmidiatly after you release the key again"

    so with this you can make something like:

    alias +alternate "bind 1 thrustercommandwhatever; bind 2 wheelcommandwhatever; bind 3 ...."
    alias -alternate "bind 1 whatsoeveroriginalbinding; bind 2 ..."
    then you bind +alternate to shift. now whenever you hold down shift your 1 2 3 keys will be bound with your commands until you realese shift again and the original bindings are back.

    hope this is understandable and helps, have fun

  7. #7
    Lifetime Supporter shadowkeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Heffen, Belgium
    Posts
    464

    Default

    CS experts know how this is done?[/b]
    What makes you think that only CS players know how to do such things?

    Anyway, it should store your new binds from console to the config file when you exit the game, but when it doesn&#39;t (and that does indeed happen for some unknown reason) you can add them yourself (just add them at the bottom of the file), or as stated before you can put them in a separate config file and then have that config file loaded by either the autoexec or by the config file itself (you can even add keybindings to call different files to change your keys on the fly (you want a different setup depending on the gamemode for example).
    I am nowhere, yet I am everywhere, I am the eyes that don't see but see all, I am therefore I live


  8. #8
    Wire Sofaking Wodden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    location.sh &> /dev/null
    Posts
    459

    Post

    What makes you think that only CS players know how to do such things?

    Anyway, it should store your new binds from console to the config file when you exit the game, but when it doesn&#39;t (and that does indeed happen for some unknown reason) you can add them yourself (just add them at the bottom of the file), or as stated before you can put them in a separate config file and then have that config file loaded by either the autoexec or by the config file itself (you can even add keybindings to call different files to change your keys on the fly (you want a different setup depending on the gamemode for example).[/b]
    Or you just type host_writeconfig into console
    “Saying Java is good because it works on all operating systems is like saying anal sex is good because it works on all genders.”

  9. #9
    Wirererer }SoC{TK-421's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    113

    Default

    to find all the wire tool names type "find tool" in console

  10. #10
    Lifetime Supporter shadowkeeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Heffen, Belgium
    Posts
    464

    Cool

    Or you just type host_writeconfig into console [/b]
    oops, forgot about that one , oh well no-one&#39;s perfect
    I am nowhere, yet I am everywhere, I am the eyes that don't see but see all, I am therefore I live


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How To Use The Data Tools
    By tomb332 in forum Gate Nostalgia (Old School Wiring) Discussion & Help
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 04:46 AM
  2. Some code tools
    By CAANz in forum Off-Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 06:00 AM
  3. A Wired Computer That Can Play GMOD in GMOD
    By Necro-File in forum Finished contraptions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 04:35 AM
  4. better tools
    By kilroy in forum Ideas & Suggestions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 09:08 AM
  5. Wire Mod tools not showing up in GMOD
    By gromitigo in forum Installation and Malfunctions Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 06:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
unnecessary
unnecessary
unnecessary
unnecessary
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots
linguistic-parrots